Philips Universal Remote Codes: 4 Digit Codes + Guide

There are many trustworthy brands that make universal remotes like GE, RCA, Vizio, and of course, Philips. What you need to keep in mind while purchasing a universal remote is, does the remote support your device? All universal remotes need a code to pair with and operate your device, and if you decide to buy a Philips universal remote, this article is your resource to find all Philips universal remote codes in a single place. Go ahead and check out the Philips universal remote 4 digit codes that we have compiled below to see if your DVD player, streaming device, or other electronics are supported.

Philips Universal Remote Codes

With Philips Universal Remote Codes, you can configure all the electronics in your entertainment room to work off one remote control. The Universal Remote codes support an incredible amount of brands and models and will let you pair the remote with Blu-Ray players, DVD players, TVs, media streamers, soundbars, and much more. And these codes aren’t just for your Philips TV, they work with most known TV brands in the US.

Philips Universal Remote Codes: All Devices

TV BRANDCODE
Abex0120
Admiral0603, 0224, 0701
Advent0219, 0893
Adventura0019
Aiko0407
Aiwa0121, 0221, 0324, 0528
Alleron0706
Amark0603
Amtron0906
Akai0112, 0801, 0309, 0027
Anam National0906, 0901, 0104, 0805, 0920
AOC0002, 0119, 0003, 0320, 0502, 0102, 0217
Apex0023, 0223, 0123, 0741
Archer0603
Aspect0507
Audiovox0906
Axion0319, 0793
Bang & Olufsen0620
Belcor0002
Bell & Howell0704, 0506, 0601, 0701
BenQ0709, 0909, 0711
Bradford0906
Broksonic0626, 0115, 0041, 0632, 0327, 0316
Brokwood0002
Candle0002, 0402, 0502, 0019
Capehart0119
Celera0023
Celebrity0801
Centrios0518
Centurion0502
Cetronic0805
Changhong0023, 0741
Citizen0520, 0701, 0112, 0115, 0407, 0402, 0002, 0502, 0512, 0906, 0805
Clairtone0003
Classic0023, 0741, 0805
CLP0008
CLP Classic0020, 0002, 0006
Color Voice0602
Colortyme0002, 0502, 0602
Concerto0002, 0502
Concierge0713
Contec0906, 0802, 0003, 0805
Cornea0606
Craig0906, 0805
Crosley0807
Crown0906, 0805
Curtis Mathes0512, 0601, 0506, 0502, 0103, 0002, 0437, 0704, 0614, 0701, 0112
CTX0603
CXC0906, 0805
Daewoo0609, 0303, 0407, 0614, 0503, 0529, 0046, 0615, 0602, 0102, 0502, 0002, 0214, 0905, 0415, 0826, 0403, 0505, 0314, 0805, 0611
Daytron0002, 0502
Dell0522, 0404, 0814
Diamond Vision0622, 0496, 0810
Digistar0213, 0413, 0118, 0318, 1503
Dimensia0704, 0601
Disney0417
Dukane0507, 0808
Dumont0713, 0002
Durabrand0027, 0916, 0447, 0520, 0115, 0323, 0317
Dynasty0805
Elektra0701
Electroband0801, 0003
Electrohome0002, 0502, 0027, 0901, 0803
Elite Video0321
Emerson0604, 0804, 0924, 0906, 0002, 0826, 0327, 0605, 0703, 0614, 0128, 0134, 0228, 0519, 0520, 0304, 0105, 0324, 0506, 0104, 0706, 0115, 0316, 0305, 0006, 0502, 0027, 0004, 0505, 0005, 0247, 0106, 0705, 0626, 0903, 0805, 0632
Envision0002, 0502, 0009
Fisher0506, 0612, 0428, 0619, 0802
Fujitsu0321, 0706
Funai0247, 0324, 0706, 0906, 0805, 0520
Futuretec0906, 0805
Gateway0206
GE0007, 0835, 0901, 0502, 0002, 0103, 0114, 0006, 0310, 0018, 0806, 0704, 0312, 0601, 0803
Gibralter0713, 0002
Goldstar0307, 0217, 0002, 0324, 0502, 0102, 0802, 0609, 0435
Grundy0706, 0906
Guestvision0721
Haier0709, 0223, 0323, 0317
Hallmark0002, 0502
Harvard0906
Hitachi0808, 0515, 0502, 0507, 0715, 0410, 0815, 0707, 0519, 0607, 0710, 0324, 0315, 0802, 0002, 0701
Hisense0908, 0819, 0223
ILO0421, 1608, 1004, 1903
IMA0906
Infinity0807, 0430
Initial1608
Insignia0911, 0115, 0504, 0213, 0914, 0247, 0318, 0323, 0520
Integra0719
Inteq0713
Janeil0019
JBL0807
JCB0801
JC Penney0103, 0803, 0007, 0312, 0112, 0402, 0601, 0806, 0604, 0002, 0310, 0102, 0802, 0512, 0704, 0502
Jensen0002, 0502, 0914
JVC0321, 0326, 0802, 0308, 0108, 0715, 0607, 0508, 0204, 0993
Kawasho0002, 0502, 0801
Kaypani0119
KEC0805
Kenwood0002, 0502
KLH0023
Kloss Novabeam0408, 0019
Konka0942, 0208, 0906, 0306, 0702, 0911, 0842, 0203, 0504
KTV0906, 0003, 0703, 0805, 0608
Kurazai0701
Lasonic0622, 0496
LG0002, 0502, 0324, 0802, 0606, 0609, 0217, 0435, 0102, 0307
Liquidvideo0319, 0418, 0793
Lodgenet0704, 0821, 0601, 0701
Loewe0722, 0807
Logik0704, 0601, 0701
Luce0107
Luxman0002, 0502
LXI0103, 0506, 0324, 0312, 0502, 0512, 0704, 0601, 0807, 0002
Magnasonic0706
Magnavox0109, 0919, 0807, 0224, 0430, 0402, 0502, 0408, 0002, 0715, 0247
Majestic0704, 0601, 0701
Marantz0807, 0719, 0002, 0502
Medion0922, 0421, 0417
Megatron0002, 0502, 0507
Mei0003
Memorex0002, 0428, 0502, 0701, 0632, 0115, 0601, 0704, 0506, 0706
MGA0102, 0802, 0002, 0715, 0502, 0706, 0803, 0619
Midland0704, 0713, 0007, 0312, 0103
Minutz0806
Mitsubishi0102, 0027, 0803, 0716, 0502, 0002, 0706, 0715, 0619
Monivision0205
Montgomery Ward0704, 0701, 0601
Moteva0506
Motorola0603 0901
MTC0002, 0102, 0502, 0112, 0512, 0003
Multitech0906
Multivision0010
Myron & Davis0822
NAD0002, 0502, 0512, 0120
NEC0715, 0502, 0002, 0602, 0901, 0102, 0111, 0719,
Net TV0206, 0014
Nexxtech1806, 0318
Nikei0805
Nikko0002, 0502, 0407
Norcent0223, 0905, 0207
NTC0407
Olevia1304
Oncommand0721
Onking0805
Onwa0906, 0805
Optimus0618, 0120, 0039, 0739
Optoma1404
Optonica0603, 0111
Orion0713, 0115, 0105
Panasonic0345, 0416, 0718, 0608, 0007, 0696, 0901, 0807, 0739, 0618, 0039
Philco0715, 0109, 0408, 0402, 0807, 0919, 0502, 0102, 0901, 0002
Philips0430, 0807, 0919, 0408, 0122, 0521, 0222, 0322, 0109, 0247, 0210, 0621, 0901, 0422, 0715, 0402, 0520, 0002, 0022, 0020, 0310
Philips-Magnavox0322, 0919, 0430, 0022, 0807, 0224
Pilot0002
Pioneer0519, 0502, 0610 0808, 0120, 0719, 0002
Piva1109
Polaroid0819, 0918, 0914
Portland0002, 0102, 0502, 0407, 0415, 0614
Precision0218
Price Club0112
Prima1503, 0118, 0213, 0318
Princeton Graphics0603, 0511
Prism0007
Proscan0704, 0312, 0103, 0601, 0817, 0917
Proton0820, 0002, 0502, 0910, 0119, 0220
ProView1104, 1204
Pulsar0713, 0002
Quasar0618, 0608, 0901, 0739, 0007, 0718, 0807, 0039, 0416
Radio Shack0002, 0324, 0906, 0618, 0406, 0835, 0502, 0705, 0805, 0601, 0111, 0704, 0506, 0802
RCA0420, 0835, 0901, 0011, 0320, 0811, 0007, 0912, 0114, 0002, 0406, 0502, 0817, 0514, 0102, 0704, 0601, 0917, 0519, 0803, 0103, 0312, 0611, 0720, 0211
Realistic0502, 0111, 0601, 0705, 0618, 0506, 0406, 0324, 0002, 0704, 0802, 0805, 0906
Rhapsody0003
Runco0713, 0719, 0712
Sampo0014, 0206, 0002, 0502, 0119, 0802
Samsung0102, 0309, 0818, 0609, 0110, 0502, 0209, 0103, 0802, 0437, 0012, 0212, 0112, 0002, 0512, 0302, 0895
Samsux0502
Samtron0112
Sansui0115, 0632
Santeca0021
Sanyo0506, 0619, 0311, 0802, 0002, 0412, 0612, 0428
Scotch0002, 0502
Scott0002, 0502, 0706, 0906, 0004, 0105, 0805
Sears0041, 0502, 0706, 0247, 0802, 0312, 0506, 0812, 0002, 0509, 0704, 0807, 0520, 0612, 0601, 0103, 0619, 0112, 0512
Selectron1803, 1603, 1703
Sharp0002, 0111, 0907, 0202, 0224, 0813, 0509, 0913, 0502, 0603, 0228
Shogun0002
Signature0704, 0601, 0701, 0903
Simpson0402
Sonic0003
Sony0414, 0902, 0801, 0708, 0639
Soundesign0002, 0502, 0706, 0906, 0402, 0805
Spectravision0921
Squareview0520
SSS0002, 0906, 0805
Starlite0906
Star Sight0008
Supra0002, 0809
Superscan0812, 0509, 0247
Supersonic0096
Supremacy0019
Supreme0801
SVA0223
Sylvania0919, 0115, 0324, 0109, 0247, 0502, 0402, 0807, 0717, 0715, 0408, 0520, 0002
Symphonic0906, 0520, 0324, 0247, 0004
Syntax1304
Tandy0603
Tatung0709, 0421, 0901
Technics0007
Techwood0002, 0502, 0007
Teknika0102, 0512, 0502, 0112, 0701, 0407, 0706, 0704, 0019, 0402, 0601, 0805, 0618, 0802, 0002, 0906
Telecaption0313
Telerent0704, 0601, 0701
Tera0002, 0220
Tevion0421
TMK0002, 0502
Toshiba0802, 0111, 0419, 0506, 0041, 0437, 0112, 0618, 0111, 0715, 0719, 0517, 0512, 0094, 0627, 0613, 0313
Trutech1504
Universal0806, 0310
Victor0607
Vidtech0002, 0102, 0502
Viewsonic0206, 0808
Viking0019
Vizio0709
Wards0704, 0701, 0706, 0402, 0002, 0109, 0502, 0111, 0310, 0807, 0806, 0513, 0408, 0004, 0601, 0102
Westinghouse0915, 0013
White Westinghouse0611, 0614, 0415, 0215, 0324, 0529, 0609
Yamaha0618, 0002, 0102, 0502
Zenith0405, 0701, 0415, 0437, 0714, 0713, 0507, 0002, 0324, 0126, 0435, 0409, 0502, 0224, 0712, 0228, 0916, 0505, 0632, 0008, 0407, 0015, 0430, 0903, 0115, 0710, 0326, 0826, 0606

Philips Universal Remote Codes for Cable Box

Here are Philips universal remote codes that will help you pair up with your cable box, arranged by brand name:

BRANDCODE
ABC0747, 0947, 0048, 0148, 0248
Adelphia0852, 0752
Allegro0054, 0154
Americast0354
Antronix0448, 0548
Archer0448, 0548, 0648, 0748
AT&T1976, 0752
Bell1177
Bell South0354
Cabletenna0448
Cableview0448
Cablevision0252
Century0748
Charter0852, 0554
Citizen0748
Clearmax0847
Cogeco0752
Color Voice0848, 0948
Comcast0954
Comtronics0049, 0149
Contec0249
Cox0554
Digital Music Express0053
Director0752
Eastern0349
Everquest0049
Garrard0748
GC Electronics0548
GE0556
Gemini0255, 0549
General Instrument (GI)0552, 0747, 0148, 0752, 0952, 0453, 0654, 0754, 0053, 0048, 0947
Goldstar0051
Hamlin0747, 0649, 0749, 0849
Hitachi0947
Illico0252
Jasco0748
Jerrold0552, 0747, 0148, 0453, 0048, 0752, 0947, 0254
Magnavox0150
Memorex0250
Motorola0156, 0554, 1077, 0552, 0148, 0952, 0453, 0654, 0754, 0048, 0752, 0954, 0254, 0947
Movie Time0350
Novaplex0454
NowTV1106
NSC0350
Oak0249, 0550
Pace0854
Panasonic0647, 0452
Paragon0250
Philips0748, 0549, 0150, 0650, 0750, 0850
Philips-Magnavox0152, 0055
Pioneer0051, 0449, 0252, 0950
Pulsar0250
Quasar0250
Radio Shack0353, 0152, 0055, 0154
RCA0647, 0748, 0352
RCN0554
Realistic0548
Regal0849
Regency0349
Rembrandt0947
Rogers0252
Runco0250
Samsung0051, 0049
Scientific Atlanta0451, 0351, 0252, 0155, 0852, 0248, 0251
Shaw0752
Signal0049
Signature0947
SL Marx0049
Sprucer0647
Standard0551
Star Sight0352
Star Trak0253
Starcom0747, 0453
Stargate0049
Tandy0651
Teleview0049
Texscan0551
Time Warner0554, 0252
Tocom0048, 0751, 0952
Toshiba0250
TV860350
Unika0448, 0548, 0748
United Cable0747
Universal0448, 0548, 0648, 0748, 0851, 0054
Verizon0252, 0554
Video Tech0656
Videotron0252
Videoway0052
Viewstar0149, 0150, 0350, 0651
Visionetics1206
Zenith0951, 0154, 0748, 0250, 0753, 0853, 0953
Zenith Network0354

Philips Universal Remote Codes for Satellite Box

BRANDCODE
DirecTV0863, 0864, 0564, 0963, 0259, 0260
DirecTV (New)0664, 0065, 0265, 0465, 0362, 0563
Dish Network0464, 0167, 0366, 0862, 0067, 0067, 0460, 0560, 0660
Motorola0466, 0463

Philips Universal Remote Codes for VCR

If you’re looking for a code for your VCR, look no further than this table!

BRANDCODE
Accele0037
Admiral0224
Adventura0726
Aiko0826
Aiwa0126, 0324, 0528, 0726
Akai0324, 0524, 0424, 0624, 0724, 0027, 0931, 0335
Allegro0326, 0534, 0925, 0126, 0142
American High0830
Apex0596
Asha0037
Audio Dynamics0239, 0339, 0025
Audiovox0126
Beaumark0037
Bell & Howell0428
Broksonic0227, 0626, 0327, 0632, 0041, 0398, 0325, 0530
Calix0126
Candle0625, 0126, 0037, 0025, 0825, 0026
Canon0124, 0535, 0830
Capehart0534
Carver0330
CCE0826, 0237
Cinevision0126, 0142
Citizen0625, 0126, 0826, 0037, 0025, 0825, 0026
Colortyme0025
Colt0237
Craig0126, 0037, 0237, 0426
Curtis Mathes0124, 0330, 0324, 0035, 0037, 0437, 0025, 0526, 0830
Cybernex0037
Daewoo0529, 0625, 0626, 0826, 0035, 0825, 0026, 0726, 0798
DBX0239, 0339, 0025
Denon0132
Diamond Vision0291
Dimensia0124
Durabrand0126, 0142
Dynatech0324, 0726
Electrohome0126, 0027
Electrophonic0126
Emerson0626, 0126, 0826, 0227, 0327, 0630, 0632, 0134, 0037, 0625, 0924, 0324, 0128, 0228, 0428, 0528, 0447, 0247, 0724, 0325, 0526, 0726, 0027, 0527, 0827, 0927, 0628, 0530, 0830, 0731, 0634, 0735
Fisher0032, 0428, 0328, 0330, 0025, 0426, 0928, 0029, 0243
Fuji0524, 0830
Funai0324, 0247, 0447, 0726
Garrard0726
GE0124, 0732, 0135, 0835, 0037, 0429, 0830
Goldstar0324, 0126, 0435, 0534, 0236, 0025
Go-Video0037, 0139, 0342, 0244, 0147, 0798, 0438
Gradiente0726, 0126
Harley Davidson0726
Harman Kardon0025, 0027
Harwood0237
Headquarter0428
Hi-Q0426
Hitachi0538, 0324, 0336, 0931, 0834, 0543
Infinity0430
Insignia0126, 0392, 0142
Instant Replay0324, 0830
Inteq0126
JC Penney0124, 0126, 0428, 0037, 0538, 0239, 0339, 0830, 0931, 0834, 0935, 0025
JCL0830
Jensen0538, 0931
JVC0239, 0339, 0428, 0326, 0443, 0691, 0025, 0931
Kenwood0428, 0239, 0339, 0025, 0931
KLH0237
Kodak0126, 0830
LG0324, 0534, 0435, 0392
Liteon1508
Lloyd0324, 0726
Logik0237
LXI0324, 0126
Magnavox0330, 0430, 0534, 0324, 0224, 0124, 0230, 0125, 0247, 0093, 0598, 0830, 0230
Magnin0037
Marantz0330, 0428, 0239, 0339, 0530, 0830, 0535, 0025
Marta0126
Matsushita0830
Medion0291
Mei0830
Memorex0330, 0126, 0428, 0032, 0632, 0534, 0037, 0224, 0324, 0335, 0426, 0726, 0830
MGA0630, 0027
MGN Technology0037
Midland0429
Minolta0538, 0834
Mitsubishi0630, 0431, 0538, 0239, 0339, 0131, 0027
Montgomery Ward0224, 0631
Motorola0224, 0830
MTC0324, 0037, 0726
Multitech0324, 0037, 0726, 0429, 0237
NEC0428, 0239, 0339, 0530, 0731, 0831, 0931, 0025, 0526
Nexxtech0334, 0546, 0596, 1907
Nikko0126
Noblex0037
Olympus0830
Optimus0525, 0037, 0937, 0126, 0737, 0039, 0739, 0224
Optonica0037, 0631
Orion0227, 0632
Panasonic0937, 0739, 0039, 0124, 0345, 0830
Pentax0538, 0025, 0834
Philco0330, 0124, 0125, 0830
Philips0330, 0430, 0439, 0939, 0247, 0230, 0830, 0598
Philips-Magnavox0330, 0430, 0224
Pilot0126
Pioneer0132, 0538, 0239, 0339, 1010, 0935
Polaroid0596
Portland0825, 0026
Proscan0124, 0432
Protec0237
Pulsar0534
Quarter0428
Quartz0428
Quasar0937, 0039, 0124, 0739, 0830
Radio Shack0124, 0224, 0324, 0525, 0126, 0428, 0835, 0037, 0737, 0937, 0426, 0726, 0027, 0029, 0830, 0631, 0335
Radix0126
Randex0126
RCA0124, 0126, 0432, 0532, 0732, 0832, 0932, 0033, 0133, 0233, 0135, 0835, 0037, 0538, 0424, 0429, 0830, 0834, 0542
Realistic0124, 0224, 0324, 0126, 0428, 0037, 0737, 0937, 0426, 0726, 0027, 0029, 0830, 0631, 0335
Ricoh0936
Rio0126, 0142
Runco0534
Samsung0037, 0437, 0625, 0538, 0147, 0895, 0997, 0624, 0335
Samtron0139
Sanky0224, 0534
Sansui0632, 0239, 0339, 0041, 0227, 0398, 0931
Sanyo0824, 0032, 0328, 0428, 0037, 0426, 0243
Scott0625, 0626, 0327, 0630, 0735, 0325, 0927
Sears0937, 0126, 0428, 0330, 0538, 0041, 0247, 0426, 0928, 0029, 0830, 0834, 0935
Sharp0637, 0737, 0224, 0324, 0228, 0825, 0027, 0631
Shintom0524, 0936, 0538, 0237, 0337
Shogun0037
Signature0324
Singer0830, 0237
Sony0539, 0034, 0524, 0933, 0936, 0540, 0038, 0138, 0238, 0639
STS0538, 0830, 0834
Superscan0247
Sylvania0591, 0324, 0330, 0630, 0124, 0247, 0726, 0830, 0225, 0447, 1212
Symphonic0324, 0225, 0247, 0726, 0447, 0591
Tandy0324, 0428
Tashiko0126
Tatung0931
Teac0324, 0726, 0931
Technics0830
Techwood1708
Teknika0324, 0126, 0134, 0726, 0830
TMK0037, 0526, 0731
Toshiba0625, 0727, 0627, 0330, 0630, 0437, 0538, 0094, 0441, 0029, 0735
Totevision0126, 0037
Trutech0798
Unitech0037
Vector Research0625, 0239, 0339, 0025
Victor0239, 0339
Video Concepts0625, 0239, 0339, 0025, 0027
Videosonic0037
Wards0124, 0224, 0324, 0625, 0126, 0037, 0538, 0426, 0726, 0027, 0830, 0631, 0234, 0834, 0735, 0237
White Westinghouse0324, 0529, 0447
XR-10000726, 0830, 0237
Yamaha0025, 0931, 0239, 0339
Zenith0534, 0326, 0826, 0228, 0430, 0224, 0324, 0435, 0336, 0936, 0437, 0126, 0524, 0632, 0824, 0239, 0339, 0529, 0438, 0925, 0142

Philips Universal Remote Codes for HD TV

If you want to set up the universal remote with your HDTV, here are the codes supplied by Philips for different brands:

BRANDCODE
Charter0852
DirecTV Models0763, 1506, 1278, 1378, 1478
GE HDSTB1578
Go Video HDT1000662
Hitachi 61HDX98B0864
Hughes HIRD-E80362, 0864, 0765
Hughes HTL-HD0362, 0864, 0765
LG HTL-HD0362, 0864, 0765
LG LSS-3200A0362, 0864, 0765
Mitsubishi SRHD4000864
Mitsubishi SRHD5000864
Mitsubishi SR-HD50864
Motorola HDT1000463
Philips DSHD800R0864
Pioneer SH-D5050062
ProScan PSHD1050265
RCA HD65W200467
RCA DTC-1000265
RCA DTC-2100265
RCA PSHD1050265
Samsung SIR-T1650959
Samsung SIR-T3510959
Samsung SIR-TS1600563
Samsung SIR-TS3600563
Sony SATHD2000963
Sony SATHD3000963
Sony SATHD1000963
Sylvania 6900DTD0759
Toshiba DST31000362, 0765
Toshiba DW65X910362, 0765
Toshiba DST30000362, 0765
Zenith DTV10800065
Zenith HDSAT4200065
Zenith HDSAT5200065

Philips Universal Remote Codes for Philips HD TV

If you own a Philips HDTV, the code you’re looking for is 0864.

Philips Universal Remote Codes for Audio

To configure your audio system with your Philips universal remote, refer to this table to find the right code for your audio system.

BRANDCODE
Aiwa0585, 0885, 0786, 0687
Apex0245
Apple iPod0190
Bose0868, 0079, 0179
Carver0184
Centrios0877, 0977, 0078, 1107, 0087
Citizen0284
Criterion0446
Delphi0472
Denon0981, 0383, 0886
Durabrand0279
Fisher0083, 0783
Goldstar0278
Harman Kardon0082, 0483
Insignia1208
iPod0090
JVC0680, 0982, 0583
Kenwood0789, 0969, 0482, 0283, 0484, 0884, 0588
Koda0977
Koss0143
Magnavox0281, 0083, 0193, 0277
Marantz0470, 0084
Mitsubishi0389
NAD0773, 0575, 0975
Nelson0087
Neo0174
Nexxtech1208, 1107, 0679, 0879, 0480, 0580, 0584, 0087, 0787
Norcent0494
Onkyo0182, 0782, 0882, 0199
Optimus0368, 0376, 0476, 0576, 0776, 0876, 0077, 0980
Panasonic0780, 0682, 0183, 0983, 0987, 0088, 0099, 0696
Philips0177, 0083, 0983, 0084, 0184, 0277, 0377
Pioneer0689, 0385, 0288, 0388, 0489, 0299
Radio Shack0272, 0077, 0980, 0282, 0188, 0288, 0388, 0488, 0189, 0489, 0589
RCA0373, 0274, 0878, 0779, 0181, 0384, 0186, 0288, 0388, 0688, 0788, 0888, 0189, 0489, 0589, 0546, 0693
Realistic0883
Rio0142, 0380
Saba0593
Samsung0047
Sanyo0172
Scott0478
Sharp0768, 0070, 0582
Sherwood0272, 0282, 0487, 0587
Sirius0276, 0070
Skyfi0174
Sony0976, 0933, 0479, 0579, 0180, 0381, 0481, 0581, 0984, 0085, 0185, 0285, 0985, 0200
Tao0174
Teac0672, 0382, 0187, 0287, 0387
Technics0780, 0682, 0183, 0983, 0987, 0088
Tevion0446
Venturer0176
Wonder0877
XM Radio0472, 0174
Yamaha0781, 0881, 0485, 0685, 0785, 0286, 0386, 0486, 0586, 0378
Zenith0269, 0674, 0576, 0577, 0178, 0278, 0080, 0083, 0380, 0686, 0142

Philips Universal Remote Codes for DVD

Refer to the table below to find the right code for your DVD player to sync it with your Philips universal remote:

BRANDCODE
Acesonic1513
Advent0893
Afreey0343
Aiwa0043
Akai0141, 0145, 1112, 1912
Allegro0126, 0142
Ames0744
AMW0393, 0493
Anaba0797
Apex0240, 0640, 0740, 0840, 0044, 0644, 0245, 0545, 0146, 0347, 0547, 0495, 0992, 0741, 0596
Aspire0994
AStar1910
A-Trend0940
Audiovox1640, 0793, 1313
Axion0793
B&K0499
Blaupunkt0644
Bluesky0143, 0146, 1114
Blu-Ray1742, 1941, 1541, 1441, 1341, 1241, 1540, 1514, 0142
Bodysonic0343
Bose0868
Boss0792
Boston Acoustic1411
Britania1141
Broksonic0894, 0398, 0041
Cavs1113
Centrios0796, 1308, 1408, 0793, 1007, 1107, 1507, 1607, 1707, 1008, 1108, 1807, 0546
Changhong0741
Cinevision0142
Citech1908
Citizen1908
Classic0744, 1706, 0741
Coby0294, 0296, 0396, 0293, 0146, 0494, 0091, 1710, 1711, 1712, 1812, 1014
Concept0644
Conia0146
Contel1741
Criterion0446
Curtis International0594, 0494, 0091
Cyberhome1906, 0940, 0100, 0595
Cybervision1740
Cytron0246, 0440
Daewoo0645, 0745, 0046, 0798, 0198
Denon1742, 0641, 0743
Denzel0444
Desay0497
Diamond Vision0496, 0890, 0291
Digitrex0146
Digix0095
Disney0447
Drive1011
Dual0346, 0000, 0297, 0444, 0246, 1810
Durabrand0546, 0142, 0246, 1210, 1310, 1410, 1510, 1610
DVD 20000841
Eigervision1213
Elta0045, 0145
Emerson0142, 0695, 0591, 0247, 0447
ESA0297
Escient1842
Farenheit0697
Fisher0243
Funai0247, 0447, 0591
GE0542, 0644
Goldstar0142
Go-Video0744, 0395, 0798, 0047, 0891, 0791, 0342, 0244, 0147
GPX0295, 0096
Gradiente0143, 1940, 1041
Greenhill0644
Haaz0746, 0846
Haier0195
Harman Kardon0344
HD-DVD1941, 1541, 1441, 1341, 1241, 1514, 1612, 0142
Hitachi0042, 0342, 0444, 0543, 0340
Hiteker0146
Humax0892
ILO0597, 1608, 1912
Infinity0343
Initial0644, 1608, 1110, 1512
Insignia1741, 1608, 1208, 0247, 0793, 0644, 0192, 0392, 0142, 1242, 1342, 1442, 1942
Integra0843
JBL0344
JVC0441, 0242, 0442, 0098, 0691, 1808, 0443, 0993
Jwin0640, 0990, 0191, 1412
Kawasaki0196, 0546
Kenwood0641, 0544
Kiss0444
KLH0644, 0292, 0240
Konka0642, 0742, 0842, 0942, 0192
Koss0143, 0440
KXD0091
Lasonic1642, 0746, 0496
Lenoxx0794, 0145, 1310, 1410
LG1042, 1641, 0142, 0898, 0392
Linn0945
Liquidvideo0793
Liteon0899, 0891, 0491, 0597, 1508
Magnavox1542, 0441, 0442, 0447, 0599, 0799, 0699, 0247, 0193, 0093, 0598
Marantz0441, 0142, 0442, 0943, 0799
Maxent0993, 0991
Medion0792, 0246, 0991, 0291, 0597
Memorex0041, 0246, 1606, 1413, 1913
Meridian0441
Microsoft0542, 1611
Microvision0792
Mintek0644
Mitsubishi0644
Mustek0744
Myron & Davis0897
NAD1142, 0142, 0944
Nakamichi0844
NEC0142
Nesa0644, 0897
Nexxtech1741, 1208, 0896, 0097, 0197, 0297, 0095, 1806, 1007, 1107, 1207, 1307, 1907, 1008, 0546, 0596
Norcent0294, 0899, 0394, 0194, 0494
Onkyo0441, 0843, 0199
Optimus0042, 0941
Orion0041
Oritron0143, 1607
Pacific0246
Panasonic1541, 0241, 0641, 0099, 0698, 0345, 0696, 0340
Philco1840
Philips1514, 0298, 0093, 1314, 1414, 1214, 0441, 0442, 0943, 0177, 0599, 0799, 0699, 0247, 0447, 0598, 1211
Philips-Magnavox0441, 0442, 0943, 0599, 0699
Pioneer1441, 1341, 0941, 0042, 0299, 0399, 0498, 0592, 1010
Piva1109
Polaroid0140, 0397, 0596, 1813
Polk Audio0441, 0442, 0799
Portland0145, 0896
Power Acoustik1312
Proline0143
Proscan0542, 0690
Prosonic0294
Protron0194
Pyle0692
Radio Shack0546, 0946, 0593, 0693
RCA0542, 0143, 0644, 0546, 0946, 0693, 0690, 1913
Regent0794, 1210
Reoc0746
Rio0142
RJ Technology1209, 1311
Rosen0694
Rotel0242
Saba0593
Sampo0343
Samsung1540, 1440, 1340, 0342, 0047, 0895, 0997, 0790, 1511, 0147
Sansui0041, 0398
Sanyo0092, 0546, 0243
Sears0041, 0247
SEG0444
Selectron1309, 1409, 1509, 1609, 1709, 1809, 1909
Semp0440
Sensory Science0891
Sharp1941, 0341, 0391, 0492
Sherwood0144
Shinco0644
Shinsonic0644
Sonic Blue0395
Sony1241, 0300, 0400, 0500, 0541, 0200, 0540
Soundstorm0692, 0792
Sova1111
Sungale0996, 0396
Superscan0247
Supersonic0096
SV20000247
SVA0146, 0492
Sylvania0247, 0447, 1212, 0591
Symphonic0247, 0447, 0591
Tascam0242
Teac0042, 0546, 0142
Technics0641
Techwood0944, 1708, 0442
Terapin0995
Tevion0440, 0246, 0346, 0446, 0646, 0746, 0846
Theta Digital0042
TiVo0892, 0592
Toshiba1612, 1013, 1613, 0041, 0441, 0998, 0094, 0999
Tredex0795
Trutech1906, 0798, 1713
United0546
Venturer1613, 0546
Westinghouse0300
Wharfedale0845, 0343
White Westinghouse0447
Xbox0542
Xenius0440
Yamaha1841, 0643, 0599, 0699, 0442
Yamakawa0445, 0444, 1407
Zenith0441, 0142, 0392

Philips Universal Remote Codes for Receiver Tuner

Here are the codes you can use for Receiver-tuners:

  • 5000
  • 5112
  • 5138
  • 5143
  • 5145
  • 5154

Philips Universal Remote Codes for Dish Network Box

You can control your Dish network box using a Philips universal remote with the help of these codes:

  • 0464
  • 0167
  • 0366
  • 0862
  • 0067
  • 0067
  • 0460
  • 0560
  • 0660

Philips Universal Remote Codes for Hughes Network Box

Here are 4 digit and 5 digit codes that you can use for your Hughes Network Box:

  • 0593
  • 1343
  • 4205
  • 31510 
  • 35905
  • 33415
  • 33007
  • 34402
  • 35206
  • 35601
  • 37006
  • 30912
  • 31010

Philips Universal Remote Codes for Comcast

Here are the two codes you can try out to set up Comcast:

  • 0752
  • 0954

Philips Universal Remote Codes for Amplifier

  • 6047

How to Program a Philips Universal Remote Codes With Codes

  1. Check if the batteries in the remote are fresh and also turn on the device you are attempting to set up with the remote.
  2. Refer to the tables above and find the right code for your device, as per make and model.
  3. On your remote, press the Setup button until the indicator LED lights up and stays lit.
  4. Now you have to press the category button. Depending on what you’re trying to set up, press the appropriate button — for example, for a DVD player, press the DVD button, and for satellite, press the CBL/SAT button.
  5. Next, enter the 4 digit code that you wish to try out. If the code is correct, the LED goes off and if not, it flashes. 
  6. If you land the right code, still go ahead and test the functions of your remote. If you don’t get the right code, repeat the above process once again from step 3.

How to Program a Philips Universal Remote Codes Without Codes

  1. Power on the device you wish to configure.
  2. Press and hold the Setup button on your Philips universal remote until the indicator LED lights up.
  3. Press and release the category button — TV, SAT, DVD, etc. depending on what device you’re setting up. The indicator LED flashes and goes off. The Code Search process will start from the currently stored 4 digit number under that mode.
  4. Press the CH+ button repeatedly until the device changes the channel. The light indicator flashes off with each button press, testing out a new code.
  5. Once the channel finally changes, press and release the Mute button to save the code on the remote.

How to Program a Philips Universal Remote Codes With the Manual Method

  1. The manual method requires you to take note of the code that will allow the remote to pair with your device. So write down the code or codes, from the tables above.
  2. Next, power on your device. On your remote, keep the Setup button pressed until the indicator light turns on. It is then supposed to stay on.
  3. Now you have to press the category button — for example, press ‘TV’ if you’re trying to set up your TV with your Philips universal remote.
  4. Once the indicator LED flashes and goes off, enter your 4 digit code. If the code is correct, the light will go off and if the code is incorrect, the LED will keep flashing.
  5. Keep trying this method until you find a code that works!
  1. Power on the device you want to pair with your universal remote.
  2. On your remote, press the Setup button and hold it. After a few seconds, your indicator light will turn on and stay lit.
  3. Once that happens, look for the right category button on your remote, depending on what you’re setting up — press DVD for a DVD player, CBL/SAT for cable or satellite, and AUX for audio systems.
  4. This activates the code search function automatically. Now you have to press and release the CH+ button at an interval of 2 seconds. This tries out a code each time you press the button. 
  5. Once you find the right code, press the Mute button to save the code and settings.

Philips Universal Remote Codes Vizio

If you’re trying to set up your Philips universal remote with your Vizio TV, these are the codes you can try out. We’ve arranged them by 4 digit and 5 digit codes.

4 digit Philips Universal Remote Codes for Vizio TV

  • 0709
  • 1702
  • 0912
  • 1782
  • 1783
  • 1518
  • 1418
  • 0812
  • 5561
  • 5631
  • 5611
  • 5571
  • 5581
  • 6471
  • 6121
  • 6511
  • 5591
  • 6131
  • 5601
  • 6111
  • 5651
  • 5621
  • 5711
  • 5641
  • 5661
  • 5671
  • 5681
  • 5691
  • 5701
  • 2901
  • 1471
  • 1741
  • 2021
  • 3651
  • 3741
  • 3851
  • 4081
  • 0915
  • 0606

5 digit Philips Universal Remote Codes for Vizio TV

  • 12172
  • 16355
  • 14716
  • 16159
  • 19022
  • 11343
  • 12068
  • 13061
  • 15659
  • 16532
  • 14760
  • 15162
  • 11264
  • 16257
  • 16551
  • 11362
  • 16453
  • 11166
  • 16659
  • 17152
  • 16956
  • 17858
  • 17415
  • 17437
  • 10840
  • 15757
  • 16757
  • 16858
  • 17054
  • 10223
  • 18535
  • 15855
  • 15953
  • 16051

RCA Universal Remote Codes For Philips

  • 002 
  • 003 
  • 004 
  • 008 
  • 012 
  • 019 
  • 062 
  • 068 
  • 069
  • 075
  • 076
  • 086
  • 087
  • 088
  • 130
  • 132
  • 134
  • 167
  • 183
  • 196
  • 006 
  • 007 
  • 010 
  • 011 
  • 013 
  • 016 
  • 033 
  • 035 
  • 037 
  • 038 
  • 043 
  • 066 
  • 073
  • 1003 
  • 1004 
  • 1008 
  • 1012 
  • 1018 
  • 1019 
  • 1062 
  • 1068 
  • 1069 
  • 1075 
  • 1076 
  • 1086 
  • 1087 
  • 1088 
  • 1130 
  • 1132 
  • 1134 
  • 1167 
  • 1183 
  • 1196 
  • 1219 
  • 1235 
  • 1238 
  • 1268 
  • 1273 
  • 1291 
  • 1292 
  • 1370 
  • 1377 
  • 1382 
  • 1386 
  • 1390 
  • 1407 
  • 1426 
  • 1434
  • 1036 
  • 1181 
  • 1002 
  • 1204 
  • 1009 
  • 1014 
  • 1051 
  • 1056 
  • 1060 
  • 1061 
  • 1066 
  • 1067 
  • 1072 
  • 1073 
  • 1074 
  • 1077 
  • 1078 
  • 1082 
  • 1086 
  • 1136 
  • 1152 
  • 1156 
  • 1166 
  • 1174 
  • 1175 
  • 1180
  • 1454 
  • 1756 
  • 4398 
  • 2800 
  • 2434 
  • 0885 
  • 1867 
  • 3183 
  • 0706 
  • 1744 
  • 0054 
  • 2372 
  • 2049 
  • 0690 
  • 2374 
  • 1154 
  • 1483 
  • 1866 
  • 1394 
  • 2597 
  • 0171 
  • 4222 
  • 3623 
  • 0017 
  • 1365 
  • 1856 
  • 1963 
  • 1589
  • 11867 
  • 11756 
  • 14398 
  • 11454 
  • 10885 
  • 12374 
  • 12372 
  • 12434 
  • 11866 
  • 13183 
  • 11394 
  • 10171 
  • 10054 
  • 10690 
  • 10017 
  • 12049 
  • 13623 
  • 11365 
  • 11963 
  • 11589 
  • 11990 
  • 11755 
  • 11314 
  • 12337

If you’re looking for codes for other devices to work with your RCA remote, here’s an article we wrote on RCA remotes and their codes!

GE & One-For-All Universal Remote Codes For Philips

GE and One-For-All universal remotes are pretty popular in the market and if you’re trying to get them to work with your Philips TV, these codes should get you sorted out.

GE Universal Remote Codes for Philips:

  • 0062 
  • 0204 
  • 0184 
  • 0208 
  • 0205 
  • 0206 
  • 0207 
  • 0004 
  • 0189 
  • 0183 
  • 0199 
  • 0200 
  • 0288 
  • 0456 
  • 0003 
  • 0008 
  • 0068 
  • 0075 
  • 0086 
  • 0087 
  • 0141

Make sure you read our detailed article on GE universal remotes and their codes!

One-For-All Universal Remote Codes for Philips:

  • 0037 
  • 0556 
  • 1506 
  • 0605 
  • 0178 
  • 0108
  • 0343 
  • 0009

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I program my Philips universal remote?

To program your Philips universal remote, you can either use the code entry method or the code search method. The code entry method is a bit better and you can use the tables above to find the right code for the device that you are trying to set up.

How do I program my Philips universal remote without a code?

If you don’t have the code for your device, you can try the automatic code search method. To do this, first press and hold the setup button on your remote. Next, press the category button — TV, DVD, SAT, etc. And then you need to press and release the CH+ button repeatedly, which makes the remote test out new codes with your device. Once it finds the right code, your device will respond. At this point, you can save the code by pressing the Mute button.

Conclusion

We hope you were able to find the code you were looking for in our list of Philips universal remote 4 digit codes along with the instructions to use the code. As you can see, Philips supports a vast number of brands and devices, and it may take a bit of time before you are able to successfully pair it with your universal remote. If you have any more questions regarding Philips universal remote codes or setup methods, leave us a message below!

About Jess

Hello, I'm Jess and I take care of all of the imagery we use here at Spacehop. Although I'm not as tech savvy as some of the other here, I have worked in HR for several years, so you'll probably hear me imparting some of my wisdom here on occasion.

Leave a Comment

Previous

GE Universal Remote Codes: TV Setup, Code Search & more!

JBL Charge 4 vs Flip 5: Which bluetooth speaker is better?

Next