Magnavox Universal Remote Codes: TV, DVD, Cable, & more!

Universal remotes have been rising in popularity because these devices offer a convenient solution to operating multiple remotes. Universal remotes make the job easier by giving you the ability to control TVs, DVD players, Blu-ray players, cable and satellite, audio systems, and more with a single remote. Magnavox is a popular brand when it comes to universal remotes, and if you own one, you may need to read our list of Magnavox universal remote codes below to find the right one for your electronics.

Magnavox Universal Remote Codes

Magnavox universal remotes support a huge list of brands and manufacturers and depending on which brand of electronic device you’re attempting to set up your remote with, you can pick a code from this table.

BRANDCODE
Admiral0130, 0129
Advent36
Akai0034, 0102, 0117, 0090
AOC0063, 0093, 0058, 0096, 0024
Apex Digital0037, 0133, 0049, 0020
Audiovox0127, 0081, 0087, 0099, 0044, 0080
Aventura40
Broksonic0130, 0090
Carver123
Celebrity43
Celera37
Changhong37
Citizen0132, 0090
Coby0067, 0134, 0135, 0014, 0009, 0011
Commercial Solutions0122, 0100
CRAIG0012, 0013
Crosley0043, 0123
Curtis0015, 0023
Curtis Mathes0100, 0132, 0034, 0039, 0041, 0123, 0127, 0129
Daewoo0127, 0041
Dell119
Denon39
Dumont124
Durabrand0038, 0130, 0040
Dynex0094, 0042, 0002
Electroband43
Electrograph116
Electrohome0130, 0071
Element0088, 0073, 0001
Emerson0114, 0127, 0041, 0059, 0070, 0091, 0130, 0038, 0040
Emprex60
Envision0058, 0096, 0063, 0093
ESA0040, 0102, 0091
Funai0043, 0040, 0091
Gateway116
GE0121, 0127, 0038, 0122, 0100, 0126
GFM0070, 0091, 0040, 0000
Gibralter124
GoldStar38
Haier0078, 0079, 0010
Hallmark38
Hannspree56
Harman/Kardon123
Havermy129
Hello Kitty127
Hisense0133, 0016, 0069, 0097
Hitachi0111, 0039
Ilo0059, 0070, 0072
Infinity123
Insignia0103, 0120, 0089, 0091, 0094, 0130, 0040, 0069, 0074
Inteq124
JBL123
JCB43
Jensen36
JVC0130, 0035, 0007, 0051, 0065, 0082
KDS0061, 0073
KLH37
LG0103, 0017, 0021, 0026, 0027, 0122, 0124, 0038
LXI0100, 0038, 0123, 0125
MAG0061, 0073
Magnavox0110, 0115, 0044, 0058, 0086, 0091, 0018, 0116, 0123, 0126, 0040
Marantz0110, 0123
Matsushita106
Maxent116
MB Quart87
Megatron0038, 0039
Memorex0130, 0071, 0089, 0131, 0038
MGA0131, 0038
Midland0124, 0100, 0126
Mitsubishi0129, 0128, 0131, 0038
Motorola129
MTC132
NAD0125, 0038
NEC84
NetTV116
Nexus Electronics1
Nikko38
Norcent0133, 0063, 0058
Olevia0113, 0055, 0050
Optimus106
Optoma56
Optonica129
Orion0130, 0042
Panasonic0105, 0106, 0053, 0007, 0109, 0126,
PARK0098, 0004
Penney0100, 0132, 0038, 0125, 0126
Petters118
Philco0123, 0040, 0091, 0059, 0070
Philips0110, 0115, 0018, 0019, 0123, 0077, 0086
Pioneer109
Polaroid0118, 0037, 0080, 0081, 0099, 0052, 0061, 0073
Portland0127, 0041
Prima36
Prism126
Proscan0122, 0100, 0006
Proton38
Proview0061, 0073
Pulsar124
Quasar0106, 0126
RadioShack0100, 0038
RCA0121, 0122, 0083, 0003, 0005, 0022, 0028, 0100, 0126, 0129, 0041
Realistic38
Runco124
Sampo116
Samsung0102, 0132, 0095, 0031, 0032, 0033, 0034, 0038, 0047
Sansui0130, 0040, 0090, 0071, 0089
Sanyo0123, 0048
Sceptre0045, 0064, 0025, 0049, 0057
Scotch38
Scott0038, 0075
Sears0100, 0038, 0040, 0123, 0125
Sharp0107, 0129
Sheng Chia129
Signature123
Sony0101, 0030, 0043, 0029
Soundesign38
Soyo85
Spectroniq0061, 0073
Squareview40
Superscan129
Supreme43
SVA0133, 0091
Sylvania0114, 0123, 0088, 0091, 0040, 0059, 0070
Symphonic40
Syntax0113, 0050, 0055
Tandy129
Technics0106, 0126
Techwood126
Teknika0123, 0131, 0132
Telefunken34
TMK38
TNCi124
Toshiba0108, 0090, 0092, 0125, 0132, 0053
TVS130
Victor35
Vidikron123
Vidtech38
Viewsonic0116, 0046, 0076, 0093, 0096, 0008, 0054, 0058, 0062, 0066, 0068
Viore0072, 0015, 0098
Vizio0104, 0046
Wards0043, 0100, 0126, 0132, 0038, 0123, 0124, 0125
Waycon125
Westinghouse0112, 0049, 0127, 0046
White Westinghouse0130, 0041
Wyse58
Zenith0043, 0130, 0038, 0039, 0041, 0058, 0103, 0100, 0124

Magnavox Universal VCR codes

This is a list of Magnavox codes that you can try for VCR units.

  • 3153
  • 3183
  • 3190
  • 3206
  • 3211
  • 3016
  • 3036
  • 3051
  • 3061
  • 3128
  • 3152

Magnavox HDTV Universal codes

BRANDCODE
GO Video HDT1000662
Hitachi 61HDX98B0864
Hughes HTL-HD0362, 0864, 0765
Hughes HIRD-E80362, 0864, 0765
LG LSS-3200A0362, 0864, 0765
LG HTL-HD0362, 0864, 0765
Mitsubishi SR-HD50864
Mitsubishi SRHD4000864
Mitsubishi SRHD5000864
Motorola HDT1000463
Philips DSHD800R0864
Pioneer SH-D5050062
Proscan PSHD1050265
RCA HD65W200467
RCA PSHD1050265
RCA DTC-1000265
RCA DTC-2100265
Samsung SIR-T1650959
Samsung SIR-T3510959
Samsung SIR-TS1600563
Samsung SIR-TS3600563
Sony SATHD1000963
Sony SATHD2000963
Sony SATHD3000963
Sylvania 6900DTD0759
Toshiba DST30000362, 0765
Toshiba DST31000362, 0765
Toshiba DW65X910362, 0765
Zenith HDSAT4200065
Zenith HDSAT5200065
Zenith DTV10800065

Magnavox DVD Universal codes

  • 162
  • 0915
  • 0914
  • 0969
  • 0408
  • 0979
  • 0981
  • 0980
  • 0456

Magnavox Satellite Receiver Universal Codes

BRANDCODE
DirecTV0201, 0203, 0200, 0204, 0205, 0207, 0208, 0211, 0214
Dish Network0202, 0209
DishPro0202, 0209
Echostar0202, 0209
ExpressVu0202
GE0200
General Instrument0276
GOI0202
Hitachi0211
HTS0202
Hughes Network Systems0205, 0207, 0208
Jerrold0276
Mitsubishi0207
Motorola0276, 0213
Next Level0276
Panasonic0206
Philips Receiver0205, 0207, 0208, 0214
Proscan0203, 0200
RadioShack0276
RCA0203, 0200, 0215
Samsung0201
Sony0204
Star choice0276
TiVo0205
Toshiba0207, 0208, 0210
Voom0276

Magnavox Universal CTV codes

BRANDCODE
Admiral0021, 0043, 0030, 0023, 0040, 0017, 0042, 0051, 0019, 0057, 0018
Anam0044, 0052
Anam National29
AOC0017, 0023
Candle0023, 0026, 0048
Citizen0023, 0026, 0048
Contec0044, 0047
Craig0044, 0052
Curtis Mathes0049, 0023, 0028
CXC44
Daewoo17
Daytron28
Electron28
Emerson0063, 0042, 0041, 0044, 0054, 0045, 0056, 0043, 0028, 0047, 0046, 0059
Envision23
Fisher0035, 0039
Funai0043, 0044
GE0027, 0022, 0085, 0083, 0061, 0066, 0049, 0074, 0075, 0082, 0084, 0019, 0021, 0052, 0029
Goldstar0073, 0090, 0085, 0067, 0089, 0017, 0076, 0088, 0087, 0086, 0028
Hitachi0032, 0025, 0028, 0030
JC Penney0023, 0016, 0027, 0017, 0019, 0049, 0028
JVC0038, 0053
Kloss20
KTV0028, 0044
LXI31
Magnavox0011, 0008, 0003, 0000, 0001, 0005, 0009, 0010, 0013, 0006, 0004, 0012, 0007, 0002, 0017
Philips0001, 0003, 0004, 0010, 0011, 0013, 0005, 0006, 0000, 0012, 0007, 0008, 0017, 0009, 0002
Philco0006, 0007, 0001, 0003, 0002, 0000, 0005, 0011, 0012, 0017, 0009, 0010, 0004, 0008, 0013
Sylvania0041, 0079, 0048, 0023, 0072, 0018, 0080, 0020, 0078, 0067, 0081, 0057, 0034, 0051
Marantz23
Memorex0024, 0028, 0040, 0044
MGA0033, 0036, 0042, 0017, 0023
Mitsubishi0042, 0060, 0017, 0033, 0036
MTC0017, 0023
Nec0017, 0023
Panasonic0029, 0052, 0064
Pioneer55
Portland28
Proton0028, 0042
Quasar0029, 0052
RCA0016, 0017, 0025, 0027, 0032, 0062, 0066, 0067, 0068, 0069, 0070, 0071, 0074, 0091
Realistic0024, 0028, 0040, 0044
Sampo23
Samsung0017, 0023, 0024, 0028, 0065
Sanyo0035, 0039
Scott0028, 0043
Sears0031, 0035, 0039, 0040, 0049
Sharp0028, 0034, 0040, 0058
Sony0014, 0030, 0050
Soundesign0042, 0048
SSS0017, 0044
Symphonic0043, 0044
Teknika0017, 0026, 0033, 0043, 0044, 0048
Tmk42
Toshiba0035, 0037
Totevision28
Universal0019, 0021
Vidtech17
Wards0019, 0057, 0040, 0051, 0030, 0021, 0017, 0023, 0018, 0043, 0042
Yamaha17
Zenith0015, 0077

Magnavox streaming player and cable codes

Streaming Player

BRANDCODE
A.C.Ryan0255
Apple0256
Asus0257
LG0258, 0259
Magnavox0260, 0261
Netgear0262, 0263
Patriot0264
Popcorn Hour0265
RCA0266, 0267, 0268
Roku0269, 0270
Seagate0271
Sony0272
Western Digital0273
Xbox0274
Yamaha0725

Cable

BRANDCODE
Amino0221, 0223
Bright House0216, 0217
Cable One0216, 0217
Cablevision0216, 0217, 0219
Charter0216, 0217, 0225
Cisco0217, 0224
Comcast0216, 0217, 0224, 0226
Cox0216, 0217
Digeo0218, 0225
i3 Micro0221
Insight0216, 0217
Knology0217
Mediacom0216, 0217
Motorola0216, 0218, 0224
Myrio0221, 0223
Pace0216, 0217, 0224
Panasonic0224
Pioneer0217
RCA0220
Rogers0217
Scientific Atlanta0217
Sejin0221
Shaw0216
Sony0219
Suddenlink0216, 0217
Thomson0220, 0224
Time Warner0216, 0217, 0225
TiVo0226
WideOpenWest0217

Magnavox Universal Video Accessory Codes

BRANDCODE
Access HD0231
ADB0232
Airlink 1010252
Alpha Digital0231
Amino0228, 0230, 0246
AMTC0231
Apex Digital0245
Artec0251
AT&T0222
CASTi0234
Channel Master0240
Cisco0237
Coby0253
Coship0248
Daewood0236
Daytek0234
Digital Stream0233
Dish Network0244
Echostar0244
Epson0229
GE0239, 0242
Goodmind0242
Gridlink0238
Insignia0227
KoolConnect0228
Lasonic0238
LG0227
Magnavox0229
Memorex0247
MicroGEM0250
Motorola0222, 0241
Philco0229
RCA0235, 0243
Sansonic0238
Scientific Atlanta0222, 0237
Sunkey0254
SureWest0228
Sylvania0229
Tivax0231
Ventura0243
Venturer0243
Verizon0241
Winegard0243
Zenith0227
Zentech0252
Zinwell0249

Magnavox Universal TV Converter Codes

BRANDCODE
Access HD0231
Airlink 1010252
Alpha Digital0231
AMTC0231
Apex Digital0245
Artec0251
CASTi0234
Channel Master0240
Coby0253
Coship0248
Daewoo0236
Daytek0234
Digital Stream0233
Dish Network0244
Echostar0244
GE0239, 0242
Goodmind0242
Gridlink0238
Insignia0227
Lasonic0238
Magnavox0229
Memorex0247
MicroGEM0250
Philco0229
RCA0235, 0243
Sansonic0238
Sunkey0254
Sylvania0229
Tivax0231
Ventura0243
Venturer0243
Winegard0243
Zenith0227
Zentech0252
Zinwell0249

For the record, we have also written detailed guides for setting up RCA universal remotes, Onn remotes, Vizio remotes, and a general 4 digit codes article that you should check out!

Magnavox Universal Codes: How to Program

So, now that you’ve seen how many different types of devices you can program with a Magnavox universal remote, you might wonder how you can program it to work with your DVD player or audio system. You can either choose the automatic method or the manual method — both have their pros and cons. 

Using the automatic method means you don’t have to try out each code, but it could use a code that doesn’t support all functions, meaning you’ll have to try a different code. On the other hand, the code entry method seems a bit drawn out, but you can be sure that all the functions on your remote work because if they don’t, you can just try another one. 

Let’s take a look at both methods on the MC345 (the four-in-1 universal remote, which is slightly more popular than the 8-in-1 remote), starting with the automatic method.

MC345 remote without codes

  1. Power on the device you wish to set up the Magnavox universal remote with.
  2. On your remote, press the Code Search button and keep it pressed for 2 seconds until the indicator LED light turns on and stays lit. Let go of the button when the light comes on.
  3. Now, point your remote at the device you are trying to configure the remote with and press the Power button. The indicator light should blink. The remote will keep sending the Power off command to your device every four seconds.
  4. When your remote finds the correct code for your device, the device will power off. At this point, press the Enter button within four seconds.
  5. Now turn on the device once more and test the other functions on your remote to make sure the correct code has been saved. If that doesn’t work, try step 2 until you find the right code.

Via the manual or code entry method

  1. Power on the device you are trying to configure. The MC345 universal remote works with TVs, DVD players, VCRs, satellite, and audio systems.
  2. From the code list that came with your remote, look up the right code for your device by brand and model by referring to the exhaustive list above! 
  3. Press and hold the Code Search button for 2 seconds, making the indicator LED light up.
  4. Now press and release the category button — you can pick from TV, DVD/AUX, VCR, and DBS/CATV.
  5. Next, enter the four-digit code. Once you enter it, the indicator light should go off.
  6. If the wrong code is entered, the LED will blink five times and then exit the setup process. At this point, start over from step 3.
  7. Eventually, and hopefully soon, you will enter the right code for your device, and all remote functions should work as expected!

Conclusion

With the list of codes in the article above, we are pretty confident you will have your Magnavox universal remote up and running fairly soon. We recommend the manual method over the automatic method as it gives you more control since you already have access to the Magnavox universal remote codes from the tables above. Once the remote is configured, you can just use the category buttons to switch between devices. If you run into any issues while setting up or operating your Magnavox remote, you can reach out to us in the comments section below. Just make sure you mention the make and model of your electronic products!

About Jess

Hello, I'm Jess and I take care of all of the imagery we use here at Spacehop. Although I'm not as tech savvy as some of the other here, I have worked in HR for several years, so you'll probably hear me imparting some of my wisdom here on occasion.

Leave a Comment

Previous

G502 Hero vs Lightspeed: Is there a difference?

Vizio Universal Remote Codes: All devices + setup tips

Next